Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140301.015 - One Employee Is Killed, And Another Is Injured In Fall When

Accident: 140301.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/19/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1558755.01510/19/2021B&D Concrete Cutting, Inc.

At 5:15 p.m. on October 19, 2021, two employees worked to cut concrete sections of a bridge. At some point, the bridge collapsed and both employees fell approxi mately fifty feet. Employee #1 was killed by injuries after being struck by the concrete saw and fall after the collapse, and Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: bridge, collapse, concrete, cutting, fall, fall from elevation, saw, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Bridge Demolition   50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1558755.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades FallDist: 50
FallHt:50
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
FatCause:
2 1558755.015 33 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades FallDist: 50
FallHt:50
FatCause: