Accident Summary Nr: 140300.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 140300.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558738.01510/19/2021721110Hp3 Llc Dba Jw Marriott Grand Rapids

Abstract: At 6:58 p.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a hotel resort was reinstalling a ceiling light fixture in the parking garage. The employee was working from a 6-foot stepladder. The end of a live wire contacted metal on the fixture resulting in a spark which startled the employee. As a result, the employee fell to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized treat rib fractures and lung and abdomen contusions.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Concrete Floor, Contact, Contusion, Electrical Wire, Energized, Engineering Technician, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hotel, Inexperience, Installing, Insufficient Supervision, Ladder, Lighting, Lighting Fixture, Lung, Maintenance, Parking, Parking Lot, Rib, Stepladder, Technician

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558738.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians