Accident Summary Nr: 140297.015 - Employee is killed in fall from bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1553574.015 | 08/27/2021 | 922160 | Wa317965479 - Fire Dist #9 Spokane County |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on August 26, 2021, an employee and his crew of fire fighters were looking for a reported brush fire in the area of a state highway and a bridge. The fire engine stopped on the bridge on northbound highway and the employee looked over the northbound edge. The the employee was observed by a coworker running across to the southbound lanes putting his hands on the railing and falling over it. The employee fell and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1553574.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |