Accident Summary Nr: 140295.015 - Employee dies when struck by pallet weighing 600 pounds
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558689.015 | 10/19/2021 | 4789 | 488999 | 112429 - Elkhart Transport Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 7, 2021, an employee was delivering a customer order, using a full semi-tractor trailer. As the employee opened the trailer doors, he was struck by a pallet of cardboard boxes, weighing approximately 600 pounds, which fell from the trailer. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died from his injuries (head trauma) at 9:33 a.m. on October 18, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558689.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |