Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140294.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Paver Vehicle And Du

Accident: 140294.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 10/15/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1558668.01510/15/2021Bituminous Paving, Inc.

At 5:00 p.m. on October 15, 2021, an employee was walking along a roadway. The e mployee walked between a paver vehicle and a dump truck and was crushed. The em ployee was killed.

Keywords: crushed, dump truck, motor vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1558668.015 50 F Fatality Construction Laborer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: