Accident Summary Nr: 140293.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall off moving pickup truck

Accident Summary Nr: 140293.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558554.01510/20/2021561730Enzo Caserta Landscaping, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee who worked as a Landscape Laborer for a Landscaping contractor was standing on the bumper a company owned 2006 Chevy Silverado 2500 pickup truck. The employee stood on the bumper while a coworker (Supervisor) drove him from one job-site to another on public roads about a quarter of a mile away. The coworker was driving and noticed that the employee wasn't on the bumper anymore. He stopped to pick up the employee who had fallen and hit his head. The coworker drove the employee to the nearest fire station for emergency medical treatment. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion.

Keywords: Concussion, Driver, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fire Brigade/Department, Head, Landscaper, Landscaping, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pavement, Pickup Truck, Road

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1558554.015 36 M Hospitalized injury