Accident Summary Nr: 140291.015 - Employee crushes pelvis when pinned by falling steel roll ma

Accident Summary Nr: 140291.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555045.01509/28/2021331221The Kent Corporation

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 17, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a rolled steel manufacturer was standing under a Floop machine. The employee was using a Tiger Brand Super S 4-foot by 7-inch Jack post trying to push a roll shaft out of the frame. The employee was using the jack to hold up the Floop. The Floop accumulates steel while the machine is disassembled. The Floop is approximately 8-foot-tall by 10-foot-long and weighs approximately 7,000 pounds. The jack stands were purchased from a local store and did not have the lifting capacity marked on them. The employee did not realize the shaft was bent/stuck causing the Floop to lift slight off the jack stands. This caused the jack stands to become unstable, and the frame shifted and fell. One end of the Floop fell to the ground causing the frame to fall onto the employee. The employee was pinned by a bracket and hospitalized to treat a crushed pelvis.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Fracture, Frame, Hydraulic Jack, Incorrect Equipment, Jack, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Maintenance, Manufacturing, Metal, Pelvis, Pinned, Roll, Rolled, Rolling, Steel, Struck By, Technician, Unsafe Position, Unstable Load, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555045.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations