Accident Summary Nr: 140290.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall after ignoring wet floor sign

Accident Summary Nr: 140290.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502249.01510/28/2020624229Skidrow Housing Trust

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 11, 2020, an employee working as a social worker for a community housing organization was walking when he slipped and fell to the floor. The employee had walked around a wet floor sign. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to his right leg.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Slip, Slippery Surface, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502249.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Social workers