Accident Summary Nr: 140288.015 - Employee Pinches Skin Off Finger When Hand Is Caught Between

Accident Summary Nr: 140288.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557907.01510/12/2021484210Pure Moving & Storage, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on October 7, 2021, an employee was observing the lowering of a truck ramp while working for a moving company. When the employee reached down and placed his hand under the ramp as it contacted the concrete driveway, his hand was caught between the steel truck loading ramp and the driveway. Skin from the end of the employee's left ring finger was pinched off and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Concrete, Finger, Hand, Loading Ramp, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557907.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction