Accident Summary Nr: 140281.015 - Employee amputates pinky finger and partially amputates two
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513942.015 | 02/10/2021 | 314110 | Synthetic Turf Resources Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 5, 2021, an employee was attempting to hold the end of the turf down that had curled up, so that the cut would be clean. The machine operator did not see that the injured employee had his hand near the blade and started the knife. The employee suffered an amputation of the pinky finger and partial amputations of the ring and middle fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513942.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |