Accident: 140280.015 - Employee Dies When Caught Between Two Conveyors
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1558588.015 | 10/18/2021 | American Phoenix, Inc. |
The normal overnight operator of rubber mill line number 1000 was on vacation. O n October 15, 2021, Employee #1, a utility operator, was operating the number 10 00 rubber line, which included the 1011 drop mill, 1012 finishing mill, 1000 soa p belt conveyor, 1000 cooling rack conveyor, and another incline conveyor leadin g to the wig wag machine. Employee # 1 had previous experience operating the nu mber 1000 line and restarted the line shortly before the event occurred. A supe rvisor checked in with Employee # 1 after the line was restarted and noticed tha t rubber was building up on drop mill number 1011. The supervisor tended to the drop mill, while Employee # 1 adjusted settings and/or product on finish mill n umber 1012 and the downstream 1000 line equipment. At approximately 3:40 a.m., the supervisor observed Employee # 1 walk from the north side of the finish mill to the south side of the production line, and the line stopped. The supervisor looked around the south side of the finish mill to figure out why the line stop ped and saw Employee # 1 standing upright, caught between a stationary metal dri p pan, a.k.a. belly pan, below the incline soap belt conveyor and a metal bar of the cooling rack take-up conveyor. The supervisor radioed for help, and the su pervisor and coworkers used pry bars to extract Employee # 1 from the area. Eme rgency medical services arrived on scene as Employee # 1 was extracted, so lifes aving efforts were started and Employee # 1 was transported to a local hospital. At 5:20 p.m. on October 17, 2021, Employee # 1 died due to injuries sustained on October 15, 2021, including crushing injuries that lead to asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1558588.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |