Accident Summary Nr: 140277.015 - Employee Lacerates Hand While Clearing Material From Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558601.015 | 10/19/2021 | 325211 | A&C Catalysts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on October 16, 2021, an employee was operating a machine at a plastics and resin manufacturing facility. The placed his hand into the machine to clear materials from it while it was operating. The employee sustained a severe laceration of his hand and was hospitalized overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558601.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |