Accident Summary Nr: 140274.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By Falling Glass Panels
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1558448.015 | 10/18/2021 | 321219 | Wall Panel Systems, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was holding a crate containing glass panels. The glass panels fell forward onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1558448.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |