Accident Summary Nr: 140272.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating blower machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558590.015 | 10/13/2021 | 314999 | American Stitchco Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee was unjamming the fiber materials in a clogged pillow blower machine #3 (A Wise Blower machine, Wise Industries, Inc., Serial Number: 3691, Model Number.: SV-8, Kings Mountain, NC, Manufactured May 1991) that he was operating for the first time. The employee removed the tape around the plexiglass placed on the opening into the big rotating drum that moves fiber materials to the filling nozzle. The employee inserted his right hand into the rotating drum area through the opening where the plexiglass was removed. The employee received hands-on training to operate blower machine #3 and was left with no supervision to unclog the machine. The right hand of the employee was crushed and amputed by the big rotating drum. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558590.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |