Accident Summary Nr: 140271.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by cross member

Accident Summary Nr: 140271.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558591.01510/19/2021561499Merrill Technologies Group, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 6, 2021, an employee was prepping a jib crane for removal. While removing the pin holding the cross member/subframe, it slid down the jib frame crane frame, striking his left hand, causing a partial amputation to his left middle finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Jib Crane, Partial Amputation, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558591.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations