Accident Summary Nr: 140270.015 - Employee is pinned by pallet jack, fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540895.015 | 04/27/2021 | 493110 | Dg Strategic Vii, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 15, 2021, Employee #1 was loading materials onto a pallet jack in the loading area. While pulling the pallet jack by the handle, the employee went to grab an item from the loading area. During this time, the employee allowed the equipment to enter Coast Pro mode, which allows the machine to move forward without an operator. As the employee made the product pick, he pulled towards the left, inadvertently causing the equipment to coast toward him. The employee became pinned between the picking zone and the equipment. In an attempt to stop the machine, the employee grabbed the handle, further causing the pallet jack to move toward him and pin his ankle between products on the floor and the equipment. The employee sustained a fractured ankle and was transported to the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540895.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |