Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 140267.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Caught In Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 140267.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557579.01510/12/2021453220Starcrest Products Of Ca

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was reaching under the conveyor be lt at a retail store. The belt caught the employee's hair, and then the employee 's finger got caught in her hair also. The employee's fingertip was amputated an d required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, caught in, conveyor belt, fingertip, hair, retail, retail store

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557579.015 41 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction