Accident Summary Nr: 140266.015 - Two employees sustain chlorine burns, incompatible chemicals
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1558575.015 | 10/19/2021 | 332813 | Electro-Metallics Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 1, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2 who worked in production in an electroplating facility were draining a hydrochloric acid tank to replace the contents. The hose the employees were using had been previously used to move chlorine and had not been washed out afterward. When the employees began to use the hose to move the hydrochloric acid the acid and the chlorine reacted releasing chlorine gas. The employees were exposed resulting in chemical burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment due to inhaling the chlorine. Employee #2 received medical treatment but did not require hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1558575.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
2 | 1558575.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |