Accident Summary Nr: 140265.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 140265.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 11/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558574.01509/21/2021561210Ca Corrections And Rehabilitation, California Correctional Institute (Cci) Tehachapi

Abstract: An employee had worked as an Electrician for a correctional facility. On September 6, 2021, the employee started experiencing COVID-19 related symptoms. On September 8, 2021, the employee tested positive for COVID-19. On September 15, 2021, the employee was hospitalized. On November 5, 2021, the employee died from COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. The employer did not have Adequate Aerosol Transmissible Diseases policies and procedures in place.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558574.015 63 M Fatality Electrical and electronic technicians