Accident Summary Nr: 140263.015 - Employee incurs amputation when caught in sizing rolls durin

Accident Summary Nr: 140263.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534033.01506/03/2021331221Epix Tube Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 26, 2021, an employee was feeding a pipe through a machine and checking it for scratches when his hand was pulled into the sizing rolls. The employee sustained an unspecified amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Hand, Inspecting, Inspection, Pipe, Pulled In, Roll

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1534033.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury