Accident Summary Nr: 140263.015 - Employee incurs amputation when caught in sizing rolls durin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1534033.015 | 06/03/2021 | 331221 | Epix Tube Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 26, 2021, an employee was feeding a pipe through a machine and checking it for scratches when his hand was pulled into the sizing rolls. The employee sustained an unspecified amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1534033.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |