Accident Summary Nr: 140261.015 - Employee falls through roof decking and is killed by blunt f

Accident Summary Nr: 140261.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558564.01510/18/2021238160West Roofing Systems Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee worked with two coworkers to remove existing roofing materials from the roof of a commercial building. The coworkers cut existing roof decking in preparation to replace the sections. At some point, the employee walked through the section of decking being cut, a section of decking gave way and the employee fell approximately thirty-eight feet. The employee received multiple blunt force trauma injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Cutting, Decking, Decking Panel, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1558564.015 37 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 38 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: