Accident Summary Nr: 140260.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By I-Beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558542.015 | 10/18/2021 | 423510 | Kloeckner Metals Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was attaching rigging to a stack of wide flange I-beams at a metal wholesaler. While the employee was working, a stack of wide flange I-beams next to the employee suddenly tipped over and struck the employee's leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured lower right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558542.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane Operator |