Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 140258.015 - One Employee Is Killed And One Is Injured In Chemical Exposu

Accident Summary Nr: 140258.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558545.01510/18/2021541330Zachry Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 15, 2021, Employees #1 and #2, both maintenance employe es, were assigned to install a pressure safety valve (PSV) on a flare header in a BASF-methylene diphenyl diisocyanate (MDI) unit when they were exposed to nitr ogen and carbon monoxide. The installation procedure requires supplied air respi rators. The employees were staging equipment on the platform area in the MDI uni t to remove the PSV. Employee #2 decided to go down to the lower level to obtain both employees a supplied air respirators before starting the work. Employee #2 looked back and saw Employee #1 slumped over on the platform. Employee #1 was overcome with the gases and loss consciousness. Employee #2, in an attempt to re vive Employee #1 also loss consciousness. The employees were discovered by cowor kers and emergency services were notified. First responders removed both employe es from the platform but Employee #1 died from his exposure.

Keywords: asphyxiated, carbon monoxide, chemical exposure, installing, lack of oxygen, loss of consciousness, lost consciousness, maintenance, mdi, nitrogen, ppe, pressure release, respirator, respiratory, respiratory tract,

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558545.015 49 M Fatality Boilermakers