Accident Summary Nr: 140258.015 - One Employee Is Killed And One Is Injured In Chemical Exposu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1558545.015 | 10/18/2021 | 541330 | Zachry Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 15, 2021, Employees #1 and #2, both maintenance employe es, were assigned to install a pressure safety valve (PSV) on a flare header in a BASF-methylene diphenyl diisocyanate (MDI) unit when they were exposed to nitr ogen and carbon monoxide. The installation procedure requires supplied air respi rators. The employees were staging equipment on the platform area in the MDI uni t to remove the PSV. Employee #2 decided to go down to the lower level to obtain both employees a supplied air respirators before starting the work. Employee #2 looked back and saw Employee #1 slumped over on the platform. Employee #1 was overcome with the gases and loss consciousness. Employee #2, in an attempt to re vive Employee #1 also loss consciousness. The employees were discovered by cowor kers and emergency services were notified. First responders removed both employe es from the platform but Employee #1 died from his exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1558545.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Boilermakers |