Accident Summary Nr: 140256.015 - Employee fractures foot when run over by PIV driving in reve

Accident Summary Nr: 140256.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533425.01505/28/2021561210Gdi Services Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on May 20, 2021, employee working as a sanitation worker for a facilities services company was walking in the shipping department. The employee was struck by a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) when a coworker was reversing from dock #6. The PIV ran over employee's right foot. The employee was transferred to the hospital, where he was hospitalized to treat a fractured foot.

Keywords: Backing Up, Dock, Dock Worker, Driver, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, High Temperature, Industrial Truck, Janitor, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Noise, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Sanitation, Struck By, Walking Surface, Weather, Wheel, Work Surface, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1533425.015 24 F Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners