Accident Summary Nr: 140255.015 - Employee sustains contusions to arms in fall off scaffolding

Accident Summary Nr: 140255.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536746.01506/07/2021811310Plant-N-Power Services, Llp

Abstract: At 9:44 a.m. on May 13, 2021, an employee working as a welder for a company that provides equipment repair and maintenance services was completing a job. The employee was working on a crew that was taking down a scaffold that had been used for the work. The work crew was stacking the scaffolding when the employee was stepping off the scaffold causing him to fall against the stacked scaffolding. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for contusions to his arms.

Keywords: Arm, Contusion, Disassemble, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Maintenance, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Repair, Scaffold, Stack, Stacked, Struck Against, Unsafe Position, Walking Surface, Welder, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1536746.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: