Accident Summary Nr: 140254.015 - Employee sustains wrist laceration from unguarded conveyor b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539501.015 | 07/01/2021 | 321211 | Universal Production Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on June 24, 2021, an employee was cleaning wood debris from the slicer off-bearer conveyor belt. While attempting to clear a jam, the employee's left hand, from the palm to the wrist, was lacerated by unguarded moving parts and the conveyor belt. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539501.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |