Accident Summary Nr: 140254.015 - Employee sustains wrist laceration from unguarded conveyor b

Accident Summary Nr: 140254.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 06/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539501.01507/01/2021321211Universal Production Corporation

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on June 24, 2021, an employee was cleaning wood debris from the slicer off-bearer conveyor belt. While attempting to clear a jam, the employee's left hand, from the palm to the wrist, was lacerated by unguarded moving parts and the conveyor belt. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Belt Conveyor, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Hand, Laceration, Unguarded, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1539501.015 33 M Hospitalized injury