Accident: 140253.015 - Employee Is Asphyxiated In Trench Collapse And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1528958.015 | 05/04/2021 | Mickels Landscape, Inc. |
At 12:36 p.m. on May 4, 2021, an employee worked to expose a pipe on the sidewal l of the trench. At some point, the trench collapsed onto the employee, who was asphyxiated and killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1528958.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |