Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140253.015 - Employee Is Asphyxiated In Trench Collapse And Is Killed

Accident: 140253.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 05/04/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1528958.01505/04/2021Mickels Landscape, Inc.

At 12:36 p.m. on May 4, 2021, an employee worked to expose a pipe on the sidewal l of the trench. At some point, the trench collapsed onto the employee, who was asphyxiated and killed.

Keywords: asphyxiated, collapse, pipe, trench, unstable soil
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1528958.015 46 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: