Accident Summary Nr: 140252.015 - Employee sustains severe injuries when pinned by falling tan
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1558532.015 | 10/19/2021 | 332721 | Abrasive Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 11, 2021, an employee and a coworker were working to lift and install a new 1,000 lb. chemical plating tank into an existing pit in the Big Lab Area utilizing a crane with a hoist. A dolly had inadvertently rolled into the area of the pit where the tank was to be installed. The employee was directed to go into the pit to retrieve the dolly. While the employee was directly under the hoisted tank in the pit, one of the nylon slings being utilized to hoist the tank broke, dropping the tank. The employee was temporarily pinned between the tank and the pit wall. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of pelvic fractures, two hematomas and internal bleeding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1558532.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |