Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140251.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Roof

Accident: 140251.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/17/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1558517.01510/18/2021Scottsboro Aluminum Industries

At 11:30 a.m. on October 17, 2021, an employee was accessing a metal roof to rep air leaks when he fell through metal roof to the concrete floor inside the build ing. The employee was killed on impact with the concrete floor.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concrete, concrete floor, fall, fall from elevation, leak, repair, roof, sheet metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1558517.015 50 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations