Accident: 140251.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1558517.015 | 10/18/2021 | Scottsboro Aluminum Industries |
At 11:30 a.m. on October 17, 2021, an employee was accessing a metal roof to rep air leaks when he fell through metal roof to the concrete floor inside the build ing. The employee was killed on impact with the concrete floor.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1558517.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |