Accident Summary Nr: 140246.015 - Employee is electrocuted while repairing fault

Accident Summary Nr: 140246.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558513.01510/18/2021221122Dte

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 17, 2021, an employee was preparing to repair a fault on an underground cable when he made contact with a live 13,200-volt cable. The employee was electrocuted and suffered thermal burns and internal injuries, resulting in death.

Keywords: Burn, Contact, Electrical Fault, Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Energized, Ground Fault, Internal Injuries, Power Line Worker, Power Lines, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558513.015 41 M Fatality Electrical Power-Line