Accident Summary Nr: 140246.015 - Employee is electrocuted while repairing fault
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1558513.015 | 10/18/2021 | 221122 | Dte |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 17, 2021, an employee was preparing to repair a fault on an underground cable when he made contact with a live 13,200-volt cable. The employee was electrocuted and suffered thermal burns and internal injuries, resulting in death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1558513.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |