Accident Summary Nr: 140242.015 - Employee dislocates, fractures foot in fall from stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 140242.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558443.01510/18/2021321991Champion Home Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 25, 2021, an employee working as a production supervisor for a manufactured homes builder was working at a construction site. The home builder employs approximately 210 employees at the site working under the name Silvercrest. The employee supervises the wall and partition building line. The employee was a full time contract employee of the employer. According to a coworker, the employee's supervisor, the employee was working alone at the time was placing fasteners on the top end of an 8-foot wall under construction. The employee was helping his team in preparing the partition walls by installing clamps, pins, and chains on the top end of the wall. The employee was using a 4-foot stepladder in the closed position leaned up against a wall in order to reach the top of the wall about 7 to 8 feet up. The employee stepped on the top of the rung of the ladder when he slipped and fell approximately 4 feet. The employee landed on the floor on his right leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a dislocated and fractured foot requiring surgery.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Floor, Dislocated, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Installing, Ladder, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Production Line, Slip, Slippery Surface, Stepladder, Supervisor, Working Alone, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558443.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations