Accident Summary Nr: 140241.015 - Employee fractures leg, ankle, and pelvis when pinned by tra

Accident Summary Nr: 140241.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558437.01510/18/2021111421Christmas Conifers

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 26, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a tree farm was operating a tractor. The employee was spreading sand in preparation for concrete to be poured. The employee was found between the back tire of the tractor and the scraper. The employee does not remember what happened. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his left leg and ankle and pelvis, requiring surgery.

Keywords: Ankle, Caught Between, Crushed, Fracture, Laborer, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Nursery, Operating, Pelvis, Pinned, Sand, Scraper, Tire, Tractor, Tree, Tree Care, Unknown, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558437.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction