Accident Summary Nr: 140239.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Burns When Flammable Vapors Ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558182.015 | 10/18/2021 | 335311 | Neeltran, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:16 a.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was cleaning leads for power distribution and transformer equipment. The employee had quenched the copper leads in a 10% denatured alcohol solution and was adding more alcohol to a pitcher that had been used to quench hot wires. There were flames in the pitcher that the employee could not see because he was working outside. The vapors of the newly added alcohol ignited and burned the employee. The employee sustained second and third degree burns on his hands, forearms, and legs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558182.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |