Accident Summary Nr: 140239.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Burns When Flammable Vapors Ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 140239.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558182.01510/18/2021335311Neeltran, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:16 a.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was cleaning leads for power distribution and transformer equipment. The employee had quenched the copper leads in a 10% denatured alcohol solution and was adding more alcohol to a pitcher that had been used to quench hot wires. There were flames in the pitcher that the employee could not see because he was working outside. The vapors of the newly added alcohol ignited and burned the employee. The employee sustained second and third degree burns on his hands, forearms, and legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Alcohol, Burn, Face, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, Forearm, Hand, Ignite

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1558182.015 60 M Hospitalized injury