Accident Summary Nr: 140228.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures fingers in optical sorter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507013.015 | 12/14/2020 | 111332 | Stephan Vineyards, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 21, 2020, an employee working as a supervisor for a grape vineyard was working on an optical sorter wine equipment. The employee was cleaning the rollers on the equipment when he bypassed the interlocks on the sorter while cleaning under the gate. The rollers caught his right hand crushing his hand. A coworker transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted with fractures to his fingers and lacerations to his fingertips.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507013.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |