Accident Summary Nr: 140228.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures fingers in optical sorter

Accident Summary Nr: 140228.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 10/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507013.01512/14/2020111332Stephan Vineyards, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 21, 2020, an employee working as a supervisor for a grape vineyard was working on an optical sorter wine equipment. The employee was cleaning the rollers on the equipment when he bypassed the interlocks on the sorter while cleaning under the gate. The rollers caught his right hand crushing his hand. A coworker transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted with fractures to his fingers and lacerations to his fingertips.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Bypass Guard, Cleaning, Crushed, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Interlock, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Power Roller, Roller--Mach/Part, Supervisor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1507013.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations