Accident Summary Nr: 140225.015 - Employee is killed in fall from platform

Accident Summary Nr: 140225.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558335.01510/15/2021484210White Glove Furniture Delivery, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 15, 2021, an employee was moving boxes. The employee fell from a metal platform suspended by a forklift 7 feet and struck a concrete floor. The employee was killed due to head trauma.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forklift, Head

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558335.015 50 M Fatality Sales workers, furniture and home furnishings