Accident Summary Nr: 140224.015 - Employee amputates both hands while using machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558317.015 | 10/08/2021 | 561311 | Collier Investments, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on October 6, 2021, an employee was getting set up to start production. The employee's hands were caught in the machine rollers. Both hands were amputated. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558317.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury |