Accident Summary Nr: 140223.015 - Repeat assignment prior investigation, employee injures arm

Accident Summary Nr: 140223.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555476.01509/29/2021311611Clemens Food Group

Abstract: This is a repeat assignment of a prior investigation which included some additional interviews. At 10:15 p.m. on June 15, 2025, an employee working as a machine maintenance technician for a slaughterhouse was cleaning an energized horizontal conveyor. The employee was working directly adjacent to an unguarded revolving belt and sprocket. New information revealed that the employee slipped on some fat caused his right arm to go into a meat grinder (which was originally reported as the shaft and sprocket of a conveyor). The employee's arm became entangled and appeared to be wrapped backwards and then twice around the machine. New information received from additional interviews revealed that coworkers reported the employee's arm was deformed with protruding bone and blood vessels. The employee was hospitalized to treat injuries to his hand, wrist and arm.

Keywords: Arm, Belt, Caught In, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Drive Shaft, Energized, Engineering Controls, Entangled, Food processing, Fracture, Hand, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Meat Processing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Shaft, Sprocket, Technician, Unguarded, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1555476.015 0 M Hospitalized injury