Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140221.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Unsecured Load On Forklift

Accident: 140221.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 10/15/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1558303.01510/15/2021Cooper-Wilkins Welding & Machine Company, Inc.

At 9:30 a.m. on October 15, 2021, an employee was working as a spotter as a larg e steel drainage pipe was being lowered into place by a Taylor TE-300, 30,000-po und forklift. The forklift was located outside of a property fence facing downw ards on the incline of a small hill. The forklift was fitted with a boom attachm ent that was fabricated by the employer and was not secured to the mast of the f orklift. The forklift slipped forward and came to a quick stop causing the the b oom attachment to slide off of the forklift forks. The employee was struck in th e back by the boom attachment. The employee suffered lacerated and ruptured inte rnal organs and died from his injuries.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, boom, crushed, drain pipe, falling object, forklift, forks, mast, slide, slip, steel, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1558303.015 59 M Fatality Welders and cutters