Accident Summary Nr: 140220.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1558308.015 | 10/13/2021 | 325520 | Worthen Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 a.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee climbed a fixed ladder on a machine and lost balance/ missed a step. Then, the employee fell to the ground and sustained a broken hip, broken wrist, and fracture to back of skull. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1558308.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |