Accident Summary Nr: 140218.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558305.015 | 10/15/2021 | 238170 | L & R Home Improvement And Remodeling Llc |
Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on October 15, 2021, Employee #1 was using an aluminum ladder to install siding on a house. An energized overhead electric operating at 19,900 volts was in close proximity (within 10 feet) of the work area. When Employee #1 moved the ladder, it inadvertently contacted the overhead line causing the employee to be electrocuted. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558305.015 | 36 | M | Fatality |