Accident Summary Nr: 140216.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558284.015 | 10/15/2021 | 561612 | U.S. Customs And Border Protection |
Abstract: An employee was working as a protective services administrator for a government agency that was charged with border protection. He worked in an office. He was exposed to COVID-19 while at work, and he contracted the disease. At 2:30 p.m. on October 8, 2021, he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558284.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Administrators, protective services |