Accident Summary Nr: 140214.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553324.015 | 09/16/2021 | 452910 | Wa317965728 - Costco Wholesale Corporation |
Abstract: An employee working at a wholesale distribution warehouse. Local public health officials had been investigating a COVID-19 outbreak at the employer. A reported 18 coworkers at the employee's worksite had tested positive for COVID-19 since July 29, 2021. The employee developed symptoms on on August 20, 2021, tested positive for COVID-19 on August 27, 2021 and died while hospitalized on September 12, 2021. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553324.015 | 41 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |