Accident Summary Nr: 140214.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 140214.015 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 09/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553324.01509/16/2021452910Wa317965728 - Costco Wholesale Corporation

Abstract: An employee working at a wholesale distribution warehouse. Local public health officials had been investigating a COVID-19 outbreak at the employer. A reported 18 coworkers at the employee's worksite had tested positive for COVID-19 since July 29, 2021. The employee developed symptoms on on August 20, 2021, tested positive for COVID-19 on August 27, 2021 and died while hospitalized on September 12, 2021. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553324.015 41 F Fatality Occupation not reported