Accident Summary Nr: 140212.015 - Employee breaks both legs when steel beams fall from crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558248.015 | 10/15/2021 | 332312 | Cauttrell Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee working for a fabricated structural steel manufacturer was moving residential steel beams. The employee used a crane to lift the beams when they fell over and struck him. The employee was hospitalized to treat two broken legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558248.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |