Accident Summary Nr: 140212.015 - Employee breaks both legs when steel beams fall from crane

Accident Summary Nr: 140212.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 09/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558248.01510/15/2021332312Cauttrell Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee working for a fabricated structural steel manufacturer was moving residential steel beams. The employee used a crane to lift the beams when they fell over and struck him. The employee was hospitalized to treat two broken legs.

Keywords: Beam, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Crane, Crane Operator, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Metal, Metal Beam, Steel Beam, Struck By, Unsafe Position, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1558248.015 56 M Hospitalized injury