Accident Summary Nr: 140211.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 140211.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 10/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558246.01510/17/2021623110Shaw Mountain Of Cascadia, Llc

Abstract: An employee was working as a dietary manager at a nursing care or skilled nursing facility. She helped assess the dietary needs of patients and prepare meals accordingly. She contracted COVID-19 either at work, from a coworker, or at home. If she contracted COVID-19 from a coworker, the infection would have occurred on or around September 22, 2021. On September 26, 2021, she tested positive for COVID-19. She was hospitalized on September 28, 2021. At 3:00 p.m. on October 16, 2021, she died.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1558246.015 52 F Fatality