Accident Summary Nr: 140206.015 - Three employees are burned when oil is ignited

Accident Summary Nr: 140206.015 -- Report ID: 0950673 -- Event Date: 10/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557759.01510/13/2021541330Tic - The Industrial Company

Abstract: At 9:26 a.m. on October 11, 2021, three employees were assigned to do a ram job on a well. Employee #2 just finished using an acetylene torch to heat up the first ram bolt on the wellhead as Employee #1 applied an impact wrench to remove the bolt. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were positioned in front of the well and Employee #3 was within eyesight. As Employee #1 backed out the first ram bolt, the bolt ejected from the hole and crude oil "burped" from the hole onto the employees and surrounding area. An unspecified ignition source ignited the oil and started a fire. The equipment was not locked out and tagged out according to the site employer's procedures and the internal pressure of the equipment was not reduced to atmospheric or near atmospheric before opening. Employee #1 was hospitalized with 2nd and 3rd degree burns to approximately 70% of his total body surface area and placed in a medically induced coma. Employee #2 suffered 2nd degree burns to both hands and Employee #3 suffered minor burns to his right leg.

Keywords: Acetylene Torch, Bolt, Burn, Fire, Ignite, Lockout/Tagout, Oil Well Servicing, Pressure Vessel, Ram

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557759.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters
2 1557759.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations
3 1557759.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer