Accident Summary Nr: 140205.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infections die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539798.015 | 06/28/2021 | 621111 | El Proyecto Del Barrio, Inc. Azusa Health Center |
Abstract: Two employees working for a medical center contracted COVID-19. Employee #1 was on medical leave for an outpatient procedure when she tested positive for COVID-19 three days after the procedure. Employee #1 was hospitalized but was released from the hospital at her own request. Employee #1 died at home on December 17, 2020. Employee #2 contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died from his infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539798.015 | 66 | F | Fatality | Social workers | |
| 2 | 1539798.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Occupation Not Listed |