Accident Summary Nr: 140205.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infections die

Accident Summary Nr: 140205.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539798.01506/28/2021621111El Proyecto Del Barrio, Inc. Azusa Health Center

Abstract: Two employees working for a medical center contracted COVID-19. Employee #1 was on medical leave for an outpatient procedure when she tested positive for COVID-19 three days after the procedure. Employee #1 was hospitalized but was released from the hospital at her own request. Employee #1 died at home on December 17, 2020. Employee #2 contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died from his infection.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539798.015 66 F Fatality Social workers
2 1539798.015 60 M Fatality Occupation Not Listed