Accident Summary Nr: 140204.015 - Employee bruises back, abdomen when struck by welder buffer

Accident Summary Nr: 140204.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558191.01510/14/2021332321Ply Gem Pacific Windows Corporation

Abstract: At 7:36 p.m. on September 24, 2021, an employee was working as a production worker for a window manufacturer operating the V3 #2200 Weld Machine. The employee was welding window frames together. The employee did not perform lockout/tagout before cleaning the Teflon on the weld machine. When the employee stepped into the machine, she was caught by the buffer trolley. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for bruises to her abdomen and back.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught In, Cleaning, Controlled Access Zone , Contusion, Danger Area, Danger Zone, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Production Line, Welder, Welding, Window

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558191.015 36 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified