Accident Summary Nr: 140201.015 - Employee Degloves Hand When Caught In Machine Rollers, Later
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1558175.015 | 10/15/2021 | 339930 | The Ohio Art Company |
Abstract: On October 7, 2021, an employee (Coater/Stacker) was running a UV4 line on a Heb enstreit Metal Decorators (HMD) Sheet Coating Machine (MDC8000, #MDC818) in a Li thography room. The UV4 line is composed of a sheet feeding system that transiti ons to the coating unit with an operating panel via a feed table. After the 34 i nch by 34 inch sheet metal piece passes through the coating unit, the sheet meta l is transferred to the dryer via a folding table/intermediate transport. Three coworkers (UV4 Line Operators) were assisting the employee in the UV4 line start -up which incorporates a procedure called "run down" where UV4 line is in normal operation but the HMD Sheet Coating Machine is not applying coating. During th e "run down" process, "run off" sheets (previously coated sheets that did not pa ss quality control) are used to run through the UV4 line during the "run down" t o ensure that the coating machine's rollers are clean and ready to run new produ ct. The employee was running the "run offs" through the line when the last sheet did not transfer into the "gripper" properly which faulted and shut the machine down, however the coating machine was still in operation at "idle" mode (approx imately 3,000 rpm). While the coworkers were jogging the "stuck" sheets out, the employee was stationed at the "curing" section (located approximately 2/3 way d own the 34-foot long UV4 line). The employee noticed a blemish or quality contro l issue on the lacquer cylinder of the coating machine and he attempted to us a balled up rag in his right hand to wipe the blemish from the lacquer cylinder. T he rag became caught in a groove of the cylinder pulling the employee's hand and arm into the nip point of the anilox roller and the lacquer cylinder. The emplo yee was hospitalized with degloving injuries to lower right arm and hand, includ ing the amputation of the first three fingers, and later died on October 20, 202 1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1558175.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |