Accident Summary Nr: 140197.015 - Employee is killed in fall from truck/trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558172.015 | 10/13/2021 | 541614 | Ruan Transport Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on October 11, 2021, Employee #1 parked his personal vehicle next to a truck, which had been unhooked from the milk trailer, to remove and transfer his personal belongings from the passenger side of the truck to his personal vehicle. The door on the passenger side was open. Employee #1 fell backward from the inside, from either the truck cab floor area (49 inches) or the first step (32 inches) to the cement parking lot below, as he stepped down from the truck to get off/out of the truck to transfer his personal belongings to his personal vehicle. The employee was killed due to a head injury and loss of consciousness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558172.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |