Accident Summary Nr: 140196.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Hand Is Pulled Into Drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558163.015 | 10/15/2021 | 423840 | Fastenal Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was working on a conveyor that was under lockout/tagout as a maintenance technician at a Fastenal distribution center. The employee was working in a small area where other conveyors were operating nearby. The conveyor adjacent to the employee was under preparation for maintenance and had the guard removed from the gearbox drive area but was still operating. When the employee reached into the drive area on the operating conveyor to clean something, the rag wrapped around his hand was caught in the moving parts and pulled his hand into the drive system pulley. The employee's fingertip was amputated, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558163.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |