Accident Summary Nr: 140196.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Hand Is Pulled Into Drive

Accident Summary Nr: 140196.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 10/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558163.01510/15/2021423840Fastenal Distribution Center

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was working on a conveyor that was under lockout/tagout as a maintenance technician at a Fastenal distribution center. The employee was working in a small area where other conveyors were operating nearby. The conveyor adjacent to the employee was under preparation for maintenance and had the guard removed from the gearbox drive area but was still operating. When the employee reached into the drive area on the operating conveyor to clean something, the rag wrapped around his hand was caught in the moving parts and pulled his hand into the drive system pulley. The employee's fingertip was amputated, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Conveyor, Distribution Center, Fingertip, Guard, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Operating, Pulled In, Pulley, Unguarded, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558163.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations